Skip to main content

Odeon (Paramount)


One of seven Paramount Theatres built in UK cities in the 1930s. Brick façade with stone dressings. Divided into five bays, each containing windows at first floor level, the three central bays also having small balconies at first floor level and smaller windows at second floor. The brick bays were surmounted by a plain frieze and cornice capped by a parapet. At street level a canopy extended the full width of the front elevation. Originally the interior was lavishly decorated in Art-Deco style designed by Charles M Fox (interior designer of the Paramount in Aurora, Illinois). It also contained a Wurlitzer organ, which rose on a power-operated lift, stage right, and the orchestra pit also had a lift which could be operated independently of the organ. Live performances ceased in 1936 giving way completely to cinema presentations. In 1975 it was converted to three screens and in 1980 a fourth screen was added in the space originally occupied by the stage. Although the Paramount was listed Grade II in 1999, by 2001 Odeon Theatres Ltd were building a new multiplex in the city, and applied for the building to be de-listed (to maximise possibilities for redevelopment). The cinema closed in 2002 and was demolished in 2017.

Built / Converted
Dates of use
  • 1931 - 1938: (ciné-variety)
Current state
Current use
Demolished (closed as multi-screen cinema 2002)
Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear, NE1 6BF, England
Further details
Other names
Paramount Theatre , Odeon
  • Owner/Management: Motcomb Estates Ltd
  • 1931 Design/Construction:
    Charles Fox
    - Consultant
    art direction
    W Turner Lord & Co
    - Consultant
    polychrome decoration
    Frank Verity & Samuel Beverley
    - Architect
  • 1931 Owner/Management: Paramount
  • 1931 - 1938 Use: (ciné-variety)
  • 1939 Owner/Management: Odeon (took over Paramount).
  • 1941 Owner/Management: Odeon controlled by Rank
  • 1975 Alteration: converted to three-screen cinema
  • 1980 Alteration: fourth screen added
  • 2002 Alteration: closed
  • 2017 Demolition:
  • Capacity
  • Capacity
    1972: 2453
    1975: 1861
    1980: 1977
  • Listing
  • Listing
    Not listed
    De-listed in 2001, previously Grade II
Stage type
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: Depth: 23ft Width: 62ft
Proscenium width: 54ft
Height to grid: 63ft
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -