Skip to main content

Theatre Royal

124

Converted from a former malthouse in 1773. The theatre declined in the face of competition from other entertainment houses and closed in 1864, reopening as a Gospel Hall in 1865, with an intermediate floor inserted. At this time the Green Room fireplace was said to be one of the last relics of the old theatre. Later became a magistrates court, but disused and shabby by 1992.

The basic brick shell and pitched roof remain largely intact. The stuccoed façade of three wide bays and two storeys has been altered - the three arched entrances removed and replaced by a strip of plate glass windows, and the arched windows above have been lengthened downwards. Straight cornice and parapet. Although now much pulled about this is nevertheless a valuable surviving example of an eighteenth century playhouse.

Built / Converted
1773
Dates of use
  • 1773 - 1864
Current state
Extant
Current use
Disused
Address
Bold Lane, Derby, Derbyshire, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
became Gospel Hall
Events
  • 1773 Owner/Management: James Augustus Whitley (of Nottingham, Manchester & Stamford)
  • 1773 Design/Construction:
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1773 - 1864 Use:
  • 1781 Owner/Management: Elizabeth Gosli Carrington (daughter of Whitley)
  • 1821 Alteration: gas installed
    Unknown
    - Architect
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Original
    Description
    603
Listings
  • Listing
    II
Stage type
Raked
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: -
Proscenium width: 1821: 6.09m (20ft)
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -