Skip to main content

Theatr Ardudwy

1243

Prominently placed within view of Harlech Castle but on a narrow, steeply sloping site, so that the entrance, dressing rooms, bars and auditorium are stacked up on several levels. Brutalist ribbed concrete upper storey, boldly curved to road front and with set-back roof storey above; glazed below. The exterior curve expresses the form of the auditorium, which has a broad sweep of steeply raked seating focused on an open stage with small curved thrust and token proscenium frame. The outer quarters of the fan of seats have rather strained sightlines. Stage has limited suspension facilities (hemp and winch sets). The theatre was listed by virtue of its physical relationship and interconnection with the layout of Coleg Harlech in 2001. A state-of-the-art digital cinema and conferencing facility opened in 2016 and a brand new house lights system installed.

Built / Converted
1973
Dates of use
  • 1973 : continuing
Current state
Extant
Current use
Theatre (Theatre, films, concerts)
Address
Coleg Harlech Arts Centre, Harlech, Gwynedd, LL46 2PU, Wales
Further details
Other names
Theatr Harlech
Events
  • Owner/Management: Coleg Harlech
  • 1973 Use: continuing
  • 1973 Design/Construction:
    Colwyn Foulkes & Partners
    - Architect
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Original
    Description
    266
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    266
Listings
  • Listing
    II*
Stage type
Flat; open with centre thrust and token proscenium with adjustable header
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: Depth: 6.4m plus 3.5m apron
Proscenium width: 13.1m
Height to grid: No grid; limited suspension at 6m above stage
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: None