Skip to main content

Albert Hall Theatre

1324

Built as a multi-purpose hall in 1896, it is in late Victorian classical manner, red brick with a slated, hipped roof, two storeys, the front in three bays of 1+3+1 arched windows, the centre bay framed by pilasters, slightly advanced and pedimented. The Art Nouveau entrance doors have a lively, curving glazing bar pattern. The slate roofed canopy is a 1980 replacement. Surprisingly for a hall of this type, it has a raked floor; single balcony on iron columns and a pair of boxes (non-functional) flanking the rectangular proscenium. An apron extension 1.9m (6ft) was added to the stage some years ago and beneath it is a small orchestra pit. In recent years the Management Committee, made up of volunteers, has raised funds to refurbish the whole of the exterior (including re-roofing), and update and improve the facilities inside. and continues to work on promotion and fundraising events.

Built / Converted
1922
Dates of use
  • 1922 : continuing
Current state
Extant
Current use
Theatre (Amateur theatre and concerts)
Address
Ithon Road, Llandrindod Wells, Powys, LD1 6AS, Wales
Further details
Other names
Theatr Neuadd Albert
Events
  • 1896 Design/Construction: Albert Hall built.
  • 1897 Alteration: or later - altered basement as schoolroom.
    W Beddoe Rees
    - Architect
  • 1922 Use: continuing
  • 1922 Alteration: refitted for commercial entertainment (architect unknown).
  • 1974 Alteration: apron added to stage
  • 1980 Alteration: new canopy over entrance
  • 2007 - 2008 Alteration: refurbishment including stage lighting and restoration of external fabric.
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1974: 600
    1984: 450
    1995: 462
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    462
Listings
  • Listing
    II
Stage type
Pros flat
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: d: 5.9m apron 1.87m Wing width SL: 1.1m SR: 0.91m
Proscenium width: 7.82m
Height to grid: No grid
Inside proscenium: 10m
Orchestra pit: -