Skip to main content

Intimate

1331

The Intimate Theatre was built by Father Gallagher, a priest of St Monica’s and a builder who had taken the cloth late in life. It was called St Monica’s Hall, the name by which it is known today. Built in 1931, it opened as a full-time repertory theatre in 1935. It reopened in 1969 as an amateur theatre. The exterior is that of a red brick Church Hall with stone facings, and a high roof. This is fronted by a theatre entrance with a canopy, with three leaded lights over, cartouche ‘Deus per Omnia’, and ante-rooms either side with double leaded windows at ground level. Steps up to double mahogany doors lead to a spacious foyer and stairs to the balcony. The balcony front is panelled wood, probably maple. Downstairs the seats are now moveable to provide a floor space for alternative use. At the side of the auditorium at the stage end is the entrance to the bar, decorated with a curious mix of memorabilia of church events and posters from professional repertory days. The stage has a delightfully ornamental proscenium. Sunbursts at either corner are complemented by plaster urns, each with a lamp, on either side at stage level, and English roses at intervals form an interesting frame with a curtained crest at the centre. The safety curtain from 1935 bears the masks of Comedy and Tragedy and figures from classical drama. Flying is very limited, and cloths are rolled; get-in is through the main entrance. Four dressing rooms, the old band room, now a dressing room, and chorus room to the rear and above the bar area complete the surprise of a charming theatre in ecclesiastical surroundings.

Built / Converted
1931
Dates of use
  • 1935 : Theatre, continuing
Current state
Extant
Current use
Theatre (amateur theatre and hall)
Address
Green Lanes, Palmers Green, London, Enfield, N13 4DH, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
St Monica's Hall , St Monica's Hall
Events
  • Owner/Management: St Monica's, owners
  • 1931 Design/Construction:
    Gallagher
    - Architect
  • 1935 Use: Theatre, continuing
  • 1972 Owner/Management: GM Productions Ltd, lessees
  • 1986 Owner/Management: Rockstead Productions Ltd, lessees
  • 1989 Alteration: stalls seating and orchestra pit removed; moveable seating installed downstairs (architect unknown).
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1972: 458
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    435
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
Pros flat
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: Depth: 14ft Width SL: 16ft SR: 19ft
Proscenium width: 27ft
Height to grid: 22ft 6in
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: 1995: None
Original (1934): 12-14