Skip to main content

Alexandra

1383

The Alexandra opened in 1871 as the Corn Exchange, with entertainment and lecture facilities. Later it was popular as a skating rink. The building is a long two-storey market hall in Devonian limestone (recently sand-blasted), with a dominating tower at the market end, marking the entrance. Later rendered additions either side of tower. Pre-1920, the interior was remodelled to accommodate stage and dressing rooms. It was used for films from 1920, when the windows were filled in. In the 1930s, the entrance was remodelled as a box-office/foyer. In the auditorium the balcony front has plaster garlands. The otherwise stark interior has been cleverly draped with soft furnishings and warmly lit. Run as a cinema for much of the year, the stage has been used regularly for pantomimes and shows.

In 1996, the balcony area was converted to a second cinema, leaving the stage facilities and proscenium untouched, but with a smaller seating capacity.

Built / Converted
1920
Dates of use
  • 1920 : continuing
Current state
Extant
Current use
Theatre (Cinema and theatre)
Address
Market Place, Newton Abbot, Devon, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
Corn Exchange , Alexandra
Events
  • Owner/Management: Newton Abbot Picture Houses Ltd, proprietors
  • Owner/Management: Local Council, owners
  • 1871 Design/Construction:
    John Chudleigh
    - Architect
  • 1920 Alteration: fitted with stage and dressing rooms
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1920 Use: continuing
  • 1930 Alteration: interior remodelled
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1970 Alteration: refurbished and reseated
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1996 Alteration: twinned, retaining stage use
    Unknown
    - Architect
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1930s: 542
    1970: 365
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    c.200
Listings
  • Listing
    II
Stage type
-
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: Depth: 20ft Width SL: 15ft SR: 15ft
Proscenium width: 26ft
Height to grid: 32ft
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: Original, for 12