Victoria Music Hall

1612

Opened in September 1861. Little more is at present known of this music (or concert) hall. The stone, classical two-bay façade is crowned by a dentil cornice, blocking and balustrade. The interior has not been investigated.

Built / Converted
1861
Dates of use
  • 1861 - 1878
Current state
Façade only
Current use
Converted to other use (offices (estate agent at ground floor))
Address
14 Grey Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
Victoria Rooms
Events
  • Owner/Management: Bagnall, Blakey & Bagnall, proprietors
  • 1861 Design/Construction:
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1861 - 1878 Use:
  • 1869 Alteration: alterations and reseating
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1875 Alteration: redecorated with new proscenium
    T Moore (Sunderland)
    - Architect
Capacities
-
Listings
  • Listing
    II
Stage type
-
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: -
Proscenium width: -
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -