Empire

1682

Largely rebuilt in 1923 as the New Empire, only part of the basic structure being retained. The present neo-Adam stuccoed façade dates from the rebuilding. Interior completely gutted for use as ballroom, bingo and later night club.

Demolition consent granted in 2008 for a replacement with residential units (although not yet undertaken in December 2008).

Built / Converted
1910
Dates of use
  • 1910 - 1950
Current state
Extant
Current use
Disused (converted to ballroom, then bingo; closed as night club)
Address
35 Esplanade, Whitley Bay, Tyne & Wear, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
Gaumont , Allesta Ballroom , Sylvester's night club , New Empire
Events
  • 1910 Design/Construction: (architect unknown).
  • 1910 - 1950 Use:
  • 1923 Design/Construction: replaced by New Empire.
    Percy L Browne & Glover
    - Architect
Capacities
-
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
-
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: -
Proscenium width: -
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -