Phoenix

1775

The hall opened in 1904 and was showing pictures by 1908. It later became a regular cinema. Gables and canted two-storey bays to front, which is in coursed rubble stone with ashlar dressings. Auditorium is a chapel-like rectangular room with panel-fronted balconies on three sides supported on slender cast iron columns. Flat ceiling with brackets at intervals down sides. Square proscenium opening with bracketed corners and moulded architrave.

Bethesda Chapel to rear is currently (2004) used for workshops and storage.

Built / Converted
1904
Dates of use
Current state
Extant
Current use
Theatre (theatre and cinema)
Address
Pryce Street & Church Road, Ton Pentre, Rhondda Cynon Taff, CF41 7EH, Wales
Website-
Further details
Other names
Maindy & Eastern Workmen’s Institute & Hall
Events
  • Owner/Management: Rhondda Community Development Association
  • 1904 Design/Construction:
    Unknown
    - Architect
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    c.320
Listings
  • Listing
    II
    Comment
    23.12.1996
Stage type
flat with apron
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: -
Proscenium width: -
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -