Miners' Welfare Hall

1783

A simple rectangular building of rendered brick with auditorium occupying the centre area and rising a full floor above the surrounding offices and lobbies.

The auditorium has a flat-floor with removable seating, and at the rear is a raised flat area just a few steps above the main floor. There is no balcony. The orchestra pit can be covered to allow extension of the seating. There is no stage tower and no sub-stage machinery. The original Art Deco box office survives in the lobby; it is now a telephone kiosk.

Built / Converted
1930
Dates of use
  • 1991 - 1996
Current state
Extant
Current use
Arts Centre
Address
Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais, Powys, Wales
Website-
Further details
Other names
The New Theatre , Workmen’s Hall
Events
  • Design/Construction: ?c1930 ?c1930
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • Owner/Management: National Union of Mineworkers
  • Owner/Management: Ystradgynlais Miners’ Welfare & Community Hall Trust Ltd, managers
  • Owner/Management: Later: Brecknock Borough Council
  • 1991 Alteration: refurbished as arts centre
    Borough Architects Department
    - Architect
  • 1991 - 1996 Use:
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    367
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
Pros flat
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: Depth: 4.9m (19ft)
Proscenium width: 9.45m (31ft)
Height to grid: No grid. Max flying height 5m (16ft)
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: Original, flexible