Hippodrome & Grand Theatre

1842

Opened in 1890 as the Grand Theatre. Accommodation was private boxes, orchestra stalls, second circle and upper circle. No other details of decoration or design found. The Grand was devoted to variety until the early 1920s when films were introduced, sometimes as part of the bill, and sometimes on alternate evenings. Leased by the H D Moorhouse circuit, it became a full-time cinema until 1954, when it closed mid-performance as it was discovered that the lease had expired!

After lying empty for a few years, the auditorium and stage were demolished to form a car park and public lavatories. The façade is left, flanked with shops, as when it first opened, now in use as offices and shops. The letters HDMC, visible over the front door, are a reminder of the Harry D Moorhouse Circuit days.

Built / Converted
1890
Dates of use
Current state
Façade only
Current use
Converted to other use (retail and offices)
Address
Trinity Street/Corporation Street, Stalybridge, Greater Manchester, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
Grand Theatre , Grand Theatre & Hippodrome
Events
  • 1890 Design/Construction:
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1938 Owner/Management: H D Moorhouse Circuit
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1910: 1500
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
-
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: 1910 Depth: 45ft Width: 62ft
Proscenium width: 1910: 27ft
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -