Empire

1922

The Milburn theatre was built on the site of an earlier Empire as a variety house. This is, in national terms, one of the most striking regional theatres of the inter-war years and an outstandingly important element in the theatre resources of Liverpool and the region. It is also one of the best surviving works of W & T R Milburn, who are gaining recognition as being amongst the most competent theatre architects in a period when consensus over the design of such buildings had all but collapsed. It is a Liverpool landmark, in a group which includes St George’s Hall and the Walker Art Gallery.

The Classical façade, with its order of coupled Ionic columns in antis above a tall ashlar base, is modest in comparison with the powerful facing elevation of St George’s Hall. In 2002 the corner buildings were incorporated which gives a descending roof level and a largely glass façade, and creates a more impressive façade than heretofor.

The Milburns were not natural heirs to the design traditions of the late Victorian theatre building boom. By this time, at least, they were looking to North America for exemplars. The auditorium of the Empire is a great space with a curving and nodding frame to the proscenium arch, with an ante-proscenium which embraces the boxes and is flanked by pendentives in the form of fan vaults supporting the ceiling. The ceiling itself is divided by beams into variously shaped areas, with an oval dome at the centre. The seating slopes up at the row ends, so that the stalls form a shallow saucer, improving sightlines and maintaining audience contact in what might otherwise have been cold, nearly straight rows, in a space which is considerably wider than it is deep. There are interesting ‘standing room boxes’ enclosed by balustrades on either side of the stalls. There is a simple flat-fronted balcony with curving ends, raking down towards the proscenium.

Extensive improvements were carried out in 1998, including the extension of the stage over a former street at the rear. The 2002 additions utilised adjacent land to provide more bar space at two levels in contemporary style.

Built / Converted
1925
Dates of use
  • 1925 : continuing
Current state
Extant
Current use
Theatre
Address
Lime Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, L1 1JE, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
New Prince of Wales & Opera House , Royal Alexandra Theatre & Opera House , Alexandra Theatre , Empire
Events
  • Owner/Management: Latterly: Apollo Leisure UK Ltd, lessees
  • 1866 Design/Construction:
    Edward Solomons
    - Architect
  • 1866 Owner/Management: Alexandra Theatre and Opera House Co Ltd, owners
  • 1866 Owner/Management: Alexander Henderson, lessee
  • 1867 Alteration: minor work (gas lighting)
    C J Phipps
    - Architect
  • 1867 Owner/Management: H J Byron, lessee
  • 1895 Owner/Management: Empire Theatre Liverpool Ltd, owners; HJ Byron, lessee
  • 1896 Alteration: major alterations
    Frank Matcham
    - Architect
  • 1896 Owner/Management: Moss Thornton, owners
  • 1899 Owner/Management: Moss Empires Ltd, owners
  • 1925 Use: continuing
  • 1925 Alteration:
    W & T R Milburn
    - Architect
  • 1925 Design/Construction:
    W M Griffiths
    - Consultant
    Sons and Cromwell Ltd engineering
    Rea Metal Casements
    - Consultant
    metalwork stained glass leaded glazing
    E O Griffiths
    - Consultant
    interior design
    Goodalls (Manchester)
    - Consultant
    draperies seating
    J G Nicholls Ltd
    - Consultant
    mirrors lights
    John Stubbs & Sons
    - Consultant
    marble alabaster venetian terrazo
    Kirkoid & Ruboleum Tile Co
    - Consultant
    floors stairs steppings
  • 1979 Owner/Management: Merseyside County Council, owners
  • 1979 Alteration: backstage area and dressing rooms improved
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1980 Alteration: stage and orchestra pit extended
    TACP
    - Architect
  • 1998 Alteration: major improvements and extension
    Ellis Williams
    - Architect
  • 2002 Alteration: corner extension, providing new box office and bars
    Ellis Williams
    - Architect
  • 2009 Owner/Management: Bought by Ambassador Theatre Group
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Original
    Description
    2450
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1979: 2312
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    2348
Listings
  • Listing
    II
Stage type
-
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: -
Proscenium width: 13.86m
Height to grid: 22.2m
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: Original for 30 plus additional platform for musicians for opera etc