New Theatre Royal Lincoln

196

There was a theatre (the New Theatre) on the site in 1806, built over a former burial ground. Replaced by the present theatre in 1893. Delightful and intimate auditorium which is an important surviving example of late 19th century theatre design. Two slightly curved balconies with short slips to superimposed boxes flanking proscenium. Good Rococo plasterwork on balcony, box fronts and proscenium. Plain ceiling. The simple exterior dates from 1945. Formerly the theatre of a resident repertory company which planned first a new theatre and second a renovation of the existing building, before going bankrupt in the mid-1970s. Subsequently the theatre has had several owners before being relaunched as the New Theatre Royal in October 2016.

Built / Converted
1893
Dates of use
  • 1893 : continuing
Current state
Extant
Current use
Theatre
Address
Clasketgate, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN2 1JJ, England
Further details
Other names
Theatre Royal , New Theatre , New Theatre
Events
  • 1806 Design/Construction:
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1867 Owner/Management: John Coleman, lessee and manager
  • 1867 Owner/Management: J Towers, manager
  • 1878 Alteration: alterations
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1880 Owner/Management: Roberts Archer & Bartlett, lessees
  • 1883 Alteration: alterations
    Frank Goddard
    - Architect
  • 1885 - 1891 Owner/Management: George Collier, manager
  • 1889 Owner/Management: Ross Challis, lessee and manager
  • 1892 Owner/Management: Whitton & Ashley, lessees; William Bates, manager
  • 1893 Use: continuing
  • 1893 Alteration: rebuilt after fire
    Bertie Crewe & W G R Sprague
    - Architect
  • 1893 Design/Construction:
    F de Jong
    - Consultant
    fibrous plaster decorators
  • 1893 - 1900 Owner/Management: Ross Challis & Tom King, lessees and managers
  • 1907 - 1912 Owner/Management: Payne W Seddon & Ernest Pope, lessees
  • 1913 Owner/Management: Payne W Seddon & Percy Tyler, lessees
  • 1913 - 1919 Owner/Management: and to 1932: Frank King, lessee
  • 1936 Owner/Management: F J B Butterworth, proprietor
  • 1945 Alteration: entrance front rebuilt
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1949 - 1954 Owner/Management: Raymond Bennett, manager
  • 1954 Owner/Management: John R Dodd, lessee; Lincoln Theatre Association, proprietors
  • 1976 - 1993 Owner/Management: Paul Elliott Entertainments, lessees
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1893: 840
    1908: 790
    1982: 485
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    475
Listings
  • Listing
    II
Stage type
Raked with 36 hemp lines.
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: Depth: 25ft 6in Width 1912: SL: 17ft 9in SR: 17ft 9in1993 SL: 3.6m (11ft 7in) SR: 3.6m (11ft 7in)
Proscenium width: 1806:18ft 1996: 6.55m (21ft 6in)
Height to grid: 1993: 12.8m
Inside proscenium: 24ft
Orchestra pit: Original 14