Palace

2045

The Theatre Royal was opened in 1791 by John Boles Watson. No description found, but accommodation was probably pit, gallery and private boxes. Gas lighting was installed in 1835.

In 1857 the theatre was acquired by John Blinkhorn, a railway contractor, who reconstructed it internally with two horseshoe-shaped balconies and a gallery supported by iron pillars. All decorated with ornate plasterwork; William Beverley painted the act-drop which depicted an Italian landscape. The stage facilities included a vampire trap and two star traps. Again rebuilt in 1897.

Bought at auction by Poole (of Poole’s Diorama) in 1902, after which ciné-variety, theatre and cinema were presented. The building was dismantled in 1922 but a doorway and a bust of Shakespeare remain in Westgate Street, and below ground level, a door in the Theatre Vaults Public House adjoining was the former pit entrance.

Built / Converted
1791
Dates of use
  • 1791 - 1922
Current state
Fragmental remains
Current use
Demolished (Fragmental remains in Westgate Street, and in cellar of the Theatre Vaults Public House)
Address
Westgate Street, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
Theatre Royal , Palace-Palace of Varieties , New Theatre & Opera House
Events
  • 1791 Design/Construction:
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1791 Owner/Management: John Boles Watson, succeeded by his son, JBW II, and grandson, JBW III, owners
  • 1791 - 1922 Use:
  • 1799 Owner/Management: various lessees, including Hoy, Crisp
  • 1857 Alteration: rebuilt
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1857 Design/Construction:
    William Beverley
    - Consultant
    act-drop
  • 1857 Owner/Management: John Blinkhorn, owner
  • 1888 Owner/Management: Messrs Dutton & Ireland
  • 1897 Alteration: rebuilt
    J P Briggs
    - Architect
  • 1902 Owner/Management: C W & J R Poole (Poole’s Theatres Ltd)
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Original
    Description
    800
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1902: 1890
    1908: 1200
    1912: 1900
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
Rake
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: Depth 1902: 36ft ?: 32ft
Proscenium width: 1902: 34ft
?: 20ft
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -