Skip to main content

ABC

2047

War interrupted completion of W.R.Glen's building, and it finally opened in 1956, with Glen's plans adapted by W.R. Farrow. The design included a deep stage and dressing rooms and it was used for live shows until the 1960s when it was employed mainly for one-night concerts (of national calibre). Against much opposition, the building was tripled, ending live use.

The exterior was plain, post-war design with the name REGAL in neon, and has recently been well-restored. The auditorium was of simple lines with a lozenge pattern on the ante-proscenium splay walls. Foyer space was large with sculptured ceilings and lighting, and wall treatments.

In 1996, Wetherspoons removed the stage and fly tower and gutted the interior, removing the balcony, for the present pub design, based loosely on the style of the former interior.

Built / Converted
-
Dates of use
  • 1956 - 1974: (occasional)
Current state
Extant
Current use
Licensed premises (Wetherspoons pub
Predominantly cinema use to 1990)
Address
St Aldgate Street, King’s Square, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
Regal , Cannon
Events
  • 1956 Owner/Management: (and site prior to War) ABC (later EMI, Cannon, etc)
  • 1956 Design/Construction: after 1939 plans by W R Glen
    W R Farrow
    - Architect
  • 1956 - 1974 Use: (occasional)
  • 1974 Alteration: tripled
    (ABC House architect)
    - Architect
  • 1996 Alteration: converted to pub
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1996 Owner/Management: Wetherspoons
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Original
    Description
    1468
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
-
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: -
Proscenium width: -
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -