Palladium

209

Built 1920 but probably designed prior to 1914. Originally with two balconies and boxes, the interior was subdivided but not completely gutted to create a cinema and bingo. Conversion to a Wetherspoons pub resulted in major repairs, removal of subdivisions and restoration of much of the auditorium decoration. A ‘viewing gallery’ has been inserted on the stage. The Palladium has a splendidly robust Edwardian baroque stuccoed façade. The central bay, above the entrance, has giant Ionic demi-columns supporting a triangular rusticated arch and a large oriel window. Symmetrical square flanking towers, with angle pilasters carrying segmental pediments, and surmounted by octagonal domes.

Built / Converted
1920
Dates of use
Current state
Extant
Current use
Licensed premises (Pub
Previously subdivided for cinema and bingo)
Address
Gloddaeth Street, Llandudno, Gwynedd, Wales
Website-
Further details
Other names
Palace
Events
  • 1920 Design/Construction:
    A Hewitt
    - Architect
  • 1957 Owner/Management: Manchester Repertory Company
  • 1962 - 1964 Owner/Management: Llandudno Palladium Ltd
  • 1999 Owner/Management: Wetherspoon plc
  • 2001 Alteration: conversion to pub
    Unknown
    - Architect
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1962: 1038
Listings
  • Listing
    II
    Comment
    6.6.2001
Stage type
-
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: -
Proscenium width: -
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -