Tivoli Theatre

2232

The Tivoli Theatre is one of Britain's most important theatres. It is currently being restored and will make an excellent second theatre for Aberdeen, being smaller in scale than His Majesty's, and thus more appropriate for variety, drama and chamber lyric theatre. It presents a delightful polychromatic Italian Gothic facade to the street, the main building being of three storeys and seven bays with the windows in each storey united by a series of parti-coloured arches. Deep bracketed eaves and hipped roof over. To the left, a lower, gabled bay. The rear wall, to Wapping Street, rendered with slightly recessed arcaded bays, bears an accidental resemblance to an older type of music hall. The main facade is from 1872, but the intimate auditorium owes its present character to Matcham's reconstruction of 1909. Two balconies - the first of nine rows and a gallery above of ten padded benches. Two superimposed boxes on each side of the proscenium, stepped down in level from the balcony fronts and flanked by tall Ionic columns. The upper boxes have canopies surmounted by cartouches set in front of characteristic shell hoods. The rectangular proscenium is framed by slender, garlanded colonnettes which carry scrolled brackets. On either side are fine female figures carrying lamps. Above is a tympanum with rounded corners framing a cartouche. The most splendid feature of the auditorium is the opulently decorated circular ceiling, incorporating four painted panels. By present standards the auditorium would seat approximately 800 and, although used for bingo, has suffered very few alterations. Lack of maintenance following closure in 1997, and ingress of water through the party wall, led to deterioration of some of the building fabric. The Aberdeen Tivoli Trust campaigned to save the theatre. It was purchased in 2009 by the Tivoli Theatre Company Ltd and in 2010 it received funding from the Green Townscape Heritage Initiative to repair the roof, masonry, windows and doors, and to reinstate architectural features to the facade. These works were completed in 2012. In March 2014 a further grant was received, from the Historic Scotland Building Repair Grant Scheme, for restoration of the plasterwork and frescos.

Built / Converted
1872
Dates of use
  • 1872 - 1966: Theatre
  • 1966 - 1997: Bingo
  • 2014 : Theatre
Current state
Extant
Current use
Theatre
Address
Guild Street, Aberdeen, Grampian, AB11 6NB, Scotland
Further details
Other names
Her Majesty's Theatre
Events
  • 1872 Design/Construction:
    C J Phipps & James Matthews
    - Architect
    Drake & Co
    - Consultant
    concrete work
    Warrack & Daniel
    - Consultant
    carpentry
    James Garvie & Co
    - Consultant
    ironwork
    Alexander Lamb
    - Consultant
    plumbing
    Alexander Stephen
    - Consultant
    glazing and decorating
    Thomson’s trustees
    - Consultant
    gaswork
  • 1872 Owner/Management: Robert Arthur
  • 1872 - 1966 Use: Theatre
  • 1897 Alteration: improvements to exits and completion of fire separation between stage and auditorium (previously absent); paint frame probably inserted at this time
    Frank Matcham
    - Architect
  • 1909 Alteration: auditorium and front of house areas remodelled
    Frank Matcham
    - Architect
  • 1910 Design/Construction:
    R W Hay (of Herriott Watt College)
    - Consultant
    ceiling paintings
    George Donald & Sons
    - Consultant
    fibrous plaster and decorating
    Ogilvie
    - Consultant
    Wishart & Davidson upholstery
    Scott & Son
    - Consultant
    plumbing
  • 1912 Owner/Management: Tivoli (Aberdeen) Ltd; Walter Gilbert, manager
  • 1946 Owner/Management: Aberdeen Varieties Ltd
  • 1949 Alteration: front of house and understage areas remodelled
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1966 Owner/Management: Top Flight Leisure
  • 1966 - 1997 Use: Bingo
  • 1998 Owner/Management: privately owned
  • 2009 Owner/Management: Tivoli Theatre Company Ltd (Brian Hendry), owner.
  • 2011 - 2012 Alteration: External repairs and architectural reinstatement, funded by Green THI.
    William Lippe Architects
    - Architect
  • 2014 Use: Theatre
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Original
    Description
    1744
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1912: 1600
    1946: 1032
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    est. 800
Listings
  • Listing
    A
Stage type
Proscenium rake
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: d: 8.25m (27ft)
Proscenium width: 8.55m (28ft)
Height to grid: 13.4m max (45ft)
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: Original