Regent

2297

Constructed behind Alexandra Mansions, using former shops as an entrance, the Regent was built as a ciné-variety but, curiously, the projection rooms seem to have been added as an afterthought in a space originally intended for circulation.

It had a raked stage and fly tower. The auditorium had a plaster barrel-vaulted ceiling and box fronts on either side of an elliptically arched proscenium. Live shows ceased in 1927. It was tripled as an ABC in the 1960s, but it is likely that the original interior has been concealed rather than destroyed.

Built / Converted
1923
Dates of use
  • 1923 - 1927
Current state
Extant
Current use
Cinema
Address
Prince of Wales Road, Norwich, Norfolk, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
ABC , Cannon
Events
  • 1923 Design/Construction:
    G Duncan Fitt with J Owen Bond
    - Architect
  • 1923 Owner/Management: F H Cooper
  • 1923 - 1927 Use:
  • 1939 Alteration: alterations
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1973 Alteration: tripled
    Unknown
    - Architect
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Original
    Description
    1800
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
Proscenium raked
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: -
Proscenium width: -
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -