Olympia

2312

Only the imposing landmark ashlar façade of the theatre survives, the interior having been rebuilt as a cinema in the 1930s in streamline mode. Cleverly occupying a fan-shaped site, the principal external feature is the curved corner entrance with giant attached Ionic columns above the first floor and a dome with four ocular windows around its base rising from the parapet above. To the right five bays with giant pilasters are flanked by two bay rusticated ends. The building lies marooned in a twilight neighbourhood and was neglected after it failed as a bingo hall. Reopened as a furniture warehouse with the cinema interior intact.

Permission granted for conversion to flats behind a partially retained façade, although works not carried out. A serious fire occurred in November 2004.

Built / Converted
1911
Dates of use
  • 1911 - 1924
Current state
Extant
Current use
Disused (formerly converted to furniture warehouse)
Address
Orr Street, Glasgow, Strathclyde, G40 1BN, Scotland
Website-
Further details
Other names
ABC Cinema , County Bingo Club
Events
  • 1911 Design/Construction:
    George Arthur with Frank Matcham & Co
    - Architect
  • 1911 Owner/Management: Glasgow Olympia Theatre Ltd
  • 1911 - 1924 Use:
  • 1912 Owner/Management: DeFrece & Edelsten Ltd
  • 1924 Owner/Management: Scottish Cinema & Variety Theatres
  • 1929 Owner/Management: ABC
  • 1936 Alteration: converted to cinema
    Charles J McNair
    - Architect
  • 1985 Owner/Management: County Properties & Developments Ltd
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Original
    Description
    c.2000
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1951: 1689
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    c.1690
Listings
  • Listing
    B
    Comment
    façade only
Stage type
-
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: -
Proscenium width: -
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -