Ealing Hippodrome

2428

Opened as Ealing Theatre, became the Hippodrome. Closed as a cinema (Palladium) in 1958 and demolished.

An interesting interior which retained the appearance of a theatre to the end. Two balconies with circular-curved fronts linked on either side of the proscenium to narrow boxes whose slender columns carried an elliptically-arched sounding board. Square proscenium with enriched architrave and tympanum over. Circular ceiling divided into eight panels. The ornament throughout had a rather Adamish flavour.

Built / Converted
1899
Dates of use
  • 1899 - 1958
Current state
Demolished
Current use
Demolished
Address
22 Ealing Broadway, London, Ealing, W5, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
Ealing Theatre , Broadway Palladium , Palladium Cinema
Events
  • 1899 Design/Construction: (architect unknown)
  • 1899 - 1958 Use:
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    c.1930: 1260
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
-
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: -
Proscenium width: -
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -