Embassy Theatre

2503

The theatre was adapted in 1928 by Andrew Mather from the Hampstead Conservatoire of Music, previously the Eton Avenue Hall. The mixture of architectural styles reflects the history of the building, now part of the adjoining Central School, which is itself a warren of interconnecting old buildings. The complex has grown from a double-fronted stucco Italianate Victorian villa, much altered and extended over many years. The theatre, reduced from an earlier concert hall at the rear of the original house, is approached by way of an entrance foyer with box office and corridor to the auditorium.

It was a simple high-ceilinged hall with pilastered walls and and end balcony. After the 2003 improvements the auditorium became a single rake extending back into the rear bay cut off in 1928, while the stage was given a full fly tower. The Embassy was a famous repertory theatre from the 1920s, and this continues today with school productions open to the public.

Built / Converted
1928
Dates of use
Current state
Extant
Current use
Theatre
Address
Eton Avenue, London, Camden, NW3 3HY, England
Further details
Other names
Eton Avenue Hall , Hampstead Conservatoire
Events
  • 1890 Design/Construction: as a concert hall (successor to a smaller hall)
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1928 Alteration: converted to theatre
    Andrew Mather
    - Architect
  • 1928 Owner/Management: Embassy Theatre Ltd (John Jay), owner; Herbert Jay & Sybil Arendale, managers
  • 1930 Owner/Management: Embassy Theatre Ltd, Alec Rea, lessee; Ronald Adams, manager
  • 1932 Owner/Management: Embassy Theatre Ltd, Ronald Adams, lessee
  • 1945 Alteration: repaired and reopened after war damage
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1953 Owner/Management: Sidney Bernstein
  • 1956 Alteration: rear of auditorium partitioned off
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1956 Owner/Management: Central School of Speech & Drama, lessee
  • 1989 Alteration: workshops added
    Cullum & Nightingale
    - Architect
  • 2003 Alteration: completion of improvement works to theatre and workshops
    Cullum & Nightingale
    - Architect
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1932: 700
    1972: 680
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    266
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
Proscenium
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: Depth: 20ft Width: 35-40ft
Proscenium width: 25ft
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -