Skip to main content

Hull Truck Theatre (Spring St)

2923

An agglomeration of buildings based around the former Methodist Hall where the Hull Truck Theatre Company opened its first permanent home in 1983.

The hall had first opened as a theatre in 1970 - the Humberside Theatre, later renamed the Spring Street Theatre. This venture closed in 1982, and in 1983 the Hull Truck company - established in 1972 as a touring company based in a truck (hence the name) - took on the premises and gave the theatre their name.

Originally seating 200, it was later extended to 282 in single tiers on three sides of the stage. The auditorium was entered at ground floor level. Makeshift extensions included a light industrial building for the base of the touring company, and modern offices and dressing rooms in former studio space. The whole place had a lively homespun atmosphere, but development was limited.

The surrounding area had a run down feel and was due to be cleared as part of a major redevelopment. The company, therefore, were invited to move to a new purpose-built theatre nearby on Ferensway - see Hull Truck Theatre, q.v. - which opened in April 2009.

The iconic blue-brick Spring Street theatre remained until November 2011 when demolition finally commenced.

Built / Converted
1970
Dates of use
  • 1970 - 1981: then 1983-2009.
Current state
Demolished
Current use
Demolished (theatre company moved to new purpose-built site)
Address
Spring Street, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU2 8RW, England
Further details
Other names
Humberside Theatre , Spring Street Theatre
Events
  • Design/Construction: Built as a Methodist Hall - date and architect unknown.
  • Owner/Management: Hull Truck Theatre Company
  • 1970 Design/Construction: opened as Humberside Theatre.
  • 1970 - 1981 Use: then 1983-2009.
  • 1983 Design/Construction: conversion to theatre and later extensions (architect not used).
  • 1994 Alteration: refurbished and auditorium remodelled.
    ABC Architects
    - Architect
  • 2011 Demolition: closed in February 2009, demolished November 2011.
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1983: 200
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    282
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
thrust
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: -
Proscenium width: n/a
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: none