Bloomsbury Theatre

3079

Opened in 1968 as the Collegiate Theatre and later, 1982-90, known as the Bloomsbury Theatre.

The façade to Gordon Street is fenestrated at ground and first floor levels, between vertical concrete spines: the first floor comprising double decked tripartite windows, and the ground floor plain glass. The entrance is at the left of the building under a rounded canopy (1987) and comprises three sets of double doors.

Surrounding the auditorium and the usual specialist areas for dressing rooms, scene paint workshops etc. are a group of other rooms which can be used for receptions, meetings, rehearsals and administrative purposes as well as a gymnasium. The auditorium is an atmospheric space with stalls and circle, both well raked and with the latter finishing in side slips. Soft furnishings are in red and side panels under the circle slips are illuminated.

The proscenium stage has a motorised thrust which can be removed to expose an orchestra pit to accommodate up to 60 musicians. There is a grid with 25 double purchase counterweight sets. There are red house tabs and a safety curtain.

This is a very pleasant middle scale theatre which is as adequate for opera as it is for student activities.

Built / Converted
1968
Dates of use
  • 1968 : continuing
Current state
Extant
Current use
Dark (University theatre)
Address
15 Gordon Street, London, Camden, WC1H 0AH, England
Further details
Other names
UCL Bloomsbury , Collegiate Theatre
Events
  • 1968 Use: continuing
  • 1968 Design/Construction:
    James Cubitt & Partners (Fello Atkinson)
    - Architect
    Dr Richard Southern
    - Architect
  • 1987 Alteration: redesign of main entrance, new seating
    Gerald Scarfe
    - Interior design
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    550
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
Proscenium with apron
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: Depth: 15m Width SL: 12.03m SR: 12.63m
Proscenium width: 9.14m
Height to grid: 18.29m
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -