Skip to main content

The Secombe

3128

The former church sits on a spacious plot on the Cheam Road and corner of Gibson Road, once part of an estate. The building dates from 1937; of red brick, it commands a presence in the landscape. It was converted to theatre in 1984 and named the Secombe Theatre after Cheam Road's famous resident, Harry Secombe. The theatre is run as a multi-purpose entertainment venue, also hosting community and conference events. The auditorium can accommodate 396 patrons or 343 if the orchestra pit is in use. The stage is a flat floor proscenium arch. There are dressing rooms and wardrobe backstage. At some time a roomy glass extension to one side has allowed a bar/refreshment area, which is open to the public; there is also a function room. It is regarded as the flagship for community activities and business events. In August 2014, Sutton Council announced plans to close the Secombe Theatre and Charles Cryer Studio Theatre due to council budget cuts. Following a public consultation, the council invited bids to run the theatres. In January 2015 it was announced that Sutton Theatres Trust would take over the management of both venues on a ten year lease. This officially occurred in June 2015. However, in August 2016 Sutton Theatres Trust went into administration. The venue is currently dark and the administrator is looking for a buyer.

Built / Converted
1984
Dates of use
  • 1984 - 2016: Theatre
Current state
Extant
Current use
Dark (Multi-purpose entertainment centre)
Address
42 Cheam Road, Sutton, SM1 2SS, England
Further details
Other names
Secombe Theatre , Church of Christ Scientist
Events
  • Owner/Management: previously: Local Authority - London Borough of Sutton
  • 1937 Design/Construction: Christian Science Church
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1984 Alteration: Conversion to theatre
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1984 - 2016 Use: Theatre
  • 2015 - 2016 Owner/Management: Sutton Theatres Trust (now in administration)
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    396
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
Proscenium flat
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: 8.5m x 9m
Proscenium width: 8.5m x 4.5m
Height to grid: 9m
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: Space for 15