Skip to main content

Albany Theatre

3561

Coventry's City College was built in 1935, with delightful Art Deco interiors and including a 620-seat theatre. By the 1980s The College Theatre was a popular and suitable venue for several local amateur groups. The college buildings and the theatre came under threat following closure in 2009. However the Theatre was saved and re-opened in 2013 renamed as the Albany Theatre. Run by the Albany Theatre Trust, the theatre is run by volunteers serving the local community.

Built / Converted
1935
Dates of use
  • 1935 - 2009: Theatre
  • 2013 : Theatre, continuing
Current state
Extant
Current use
Theatre (community theatre)
Address
53 Butts, Coventry, West Midlands, CV1 3BH, England
Further details
Other names
Butts Theatre , City College Theatre
Events
  • 1935 Design/Construction:
  • 1935 - 2009 Use: Theatre
  • 2013 Owner/Management: Albany Theatre Trust, continuing
  • 2013 Use: Theatre, continuing
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    650
Listings
Stage type
-
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: -
Proscenium width: -
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -