Savoy

467

The Savoy was built on the site of the Avenue Theatre (Coliseum) of 1903, which burnt down in 1937. It was a cinema with a fly tower and full stage facilities, including traps. Live shows ended in the 1960s. In 1968 the circle was separated to become the Studio cinema, the stalls becoming a full-time bingo house. In 1973 the circle cinema was twinned.

The building stood empty and vandalised after 1997, and at the time of writing demolition seemed imminent.

The exterior was of brick. The entrance front had a full width canopy with a band of glazing above. The interior was cinematic with a rectangular proscenium and splayed ante-proscenium with ornamental grilles. The side walls had large painted panels (subjects not apparent from photographs). A single, slightly curved balcony spanned the auditorium.

Built / Converted
1938
Dates of use
  • 1938 - 1968: (theatre and cinema)
Current state
Extant
Current use
Dark (derelict - demolition consent granted in 2002;
cinema and bingo until 1997)
Address
Russell Street, Kettering, Northamptonshire, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
Avenue , Coliseum , New Coliseum , Savoy , Studio (cinema in circle) , Studios One & Two , Ohio
Events
  • Owner/Management: later: Hamblin Leisure Services
  • 1903 Design/Construction: Avenue Theatre
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1932 Alteration: remodelled with new projection room
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1938 Alteration: rebuilt as Savoy (after 1937 fire)
    C Edmund Wilford
    - Architect
  • 1938 Owner/Management: Jack Sherwood
  • 1938 - 1968 Use: (theatre and cinema)
  • 1947 Owner/Management: by Clifton Cinemas Ltd, proprietors
  • 1961 Owner/Management: Star circuit (Walter Ekhart)
  • 1968 Alteration: stalls and circle separated for bingo and cinema
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1970 - 1979 Owner/Management: EMI
  • 1973 Alteration: cinema in circle twinned
    Unknown
    - Architect
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1946: 1131
    stalls 630; pit 144; d circle 180; u circle 177
    1990: 160 & 140
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
Raked
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: d: 23ft
Proscenium width: 42ft
Height to grid: 60ft (flies 30ft; 20 sets)
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: Original, for 15
7 dressing rooms