Old Rep

496

Historically important as first purpose-built repertory theatre in Britain. Design influenced by Munich Kunstlertheater of 1908. Built on narrow site with steeply raked stalls, one straight-fronted balcony (Barry Jackson would have chosen a bigger single tier had it not been for the small site) and plain panelled side walls. Flat coffered ceiling. Simple, corniced proscenium with chaste classical details. 6.7m (22ft) pros opening. Convertible orchestra pit.

Good 3 1/2 storey neo-Georgian brick and stone façade in three bays, the outer bays narrow and rising to square attics, the centre bay window with giant Ionic pilasters supporting a full entablature, parapet and balustrade above. Ground floor ashlar faced with cantilever canopy extending the full width.

Built / Converted
1913
Dates of use
  • 1913 : continuing
Current state
Extant
Current use
Theatre
Address
Station Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, B5 4DY, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
Birmingham Repertory Theatre , Old Repertory Theatre
Events
  • 1913 Use: continuing
  • 1913 Design/Construction:
    S N Cooke
    - Architect
  • 1914 Alteration: adjacent building incorporated
    Unknown
    - Architect
  • 1946 Owner/Management: Birmingham Repertory Theatre Ltd
  • 1971 - 1993 Owner/Management: Birmingham City Council, owners
  • 2014 Owner/Management: Birmingham Ormiston Academy, lessee, continuing
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Original
    Description
    464 (including 200 in gallery)
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1946: 468
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    378
Listings
  • Listing
    II
Stage type
Raked 1:42
Building dimensions: frontage 43ft
Stage dimensions: Depth SL: 26ft SR: 29ft Width SL: 19ft 9in SR: 22ft 6in
Proscenium width: 22ft (6.71m)
Height to grid: 50ft
Inside proscenium: 37ft 3in
Orchestra pit: 15 (original is hidden)