Regal

95

The Regal’s predecessor was the Olympia which opened in 1910 as a skating rink but within three months stage shows were being presented. Having a flat floor it was capable of serving a dual role. Many professional and amateur companies played there during its 23 years life. It had a small squat fly tower.

No trace of the old Olympia now remains. The present brick-faced building dates from 1933. It consists of a square tower on the right hand side the top of which is higher than the rest of the rectangular block. The stalls are steeply raked, giving very good sight lines. Wide proscenium opening 11.2m (36ft 8in). The stage, used frequently by local amateurs until the 60s, and occasionally by professional artists, is shallow with a recess in the rear wall. There is no grid as such. A series of pulleys hang from beams about two feet below the stage roof. Two dressing rooms occupy the upstage part of each wing. The Regal still has the ambience of a theatre, although it needs much backstage improvement and is unlikely to host stage shows again in the immediate future despite the fact it is the most suitable building in the area for this purpose. It seems a pity when local organisations are pressing for a civic theatre of some kind. One cannot imagine there being sufficient private or public cash to provide a new building with proper stage facilities.

Built / Converted
1933
Dates of use
  • 1933 - 1960
Current state
Extant
Current use
Bingo
Address
Jackson Street, Coalville, Leicestershire, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
Olympia , Casino Bingo , Flutters Bingo
Events
  • 1910 Design/Construction:
    Thomas Ignatius McCarthy (Coalville)
    - Architect
  • 1910 Owner/Management: Coalville Olympia Co Ltd, proprietor
  • 1925 - 1926 Owner/Management: Charles Deeming, proprietor
  • 1930 Owner/Management: Edward Deeming, proprietor
  • 1933 Alteration: completely rebuilt as ciné-variety
    Archibald Hurley Robinson
    - Architect
  • 1933 - 1960 Use:
  • 1992 Owner/Management: Flutters Bingo, proprietor
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Original
    Description
    700-1000
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1912: 1000
    1992: 500 stalls; 354 circle (estimate)
  • Capacity
    Current
    Description
    est. 800
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
Proscenium flat
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: d: 6.4m (21ft) w SL: 12.34m (40ft 6in) SR: 11.64m (38ft 2in)
Proscenium width: 11.27m x 7.31m high (37ft x 24ft)
Height to grid: 1933: c.8 m (26ft) to roof pulleys
Inside proscenium: 14.1m (46ft)
Orchestra pit: None