Repertory

99

The Corn Exchange was built with a public hall (St George’s Hall) at rear, used as a lecture hall. In 1925, the main space, now known as the Albert Hall, was converted to an assembly room for concerts, etc and art gallery. When Robert Digby founded the local repertory company, the hall was converted to a small theatre, incorporating the rear hall for stage space, etc. This arrangement lasted until 1972 when the Mercury Theatre opened. The building now houses a bank.

The façade is in Classical style, single storey with attic. Central bay of three arched entrance doors with two Doric columns between; outer bays, each with tall round-headed window.

Built / Converted
1925
Dates of use
  • 1925 - 1972
Current state
Façade only
Current use
Converted to other use (Co-operative Bank)
Address
High Street, Colchester, Essex, England
Website-
Further details
Other names
Albert Hall , Corn Exchange Cinema
Events
  • Owner/Management: Local authority
  • 1845 Design/Construction: as Corn Exchange
    Raphael Brandon
    - Architect
  • 1925 Alteration: converted to assembly hall and art gallery
    Borough Architect?
    - Architect
  • 1925 - 1972 Use:
  • 1937 Alteration: Clarke & Beckett, converted to small theatre
    Duncan
    - Architect
Capacities
  • Capacity
    Later
    Description
    1946: 363
Listings
  • Listing
    Not listed
Stage type
Platform
Building dimensions: -
Stage dimensions: Depth: 4.57m (15ft)
Proscenium width: 6.7m (22ft)
Height to grid: -
Inside proscenium: -
Orchestra pit: -